September 14, 2022 | Jeff Simpson Director of Compliance
[…] Listen to this week's Trade & Tariff Perspective (recorded in English):
First, let us quickly explore what a POA is. In general terms, a POA is a legal document that allows a designated person (or entity) to make legal decisions or representation on the behalf of the person signing the POA. In our world, a POA is more specifically designed toward customs clearance (conducting customs business) for imports and the reporting of Electronic Export Information (EEI) for exports.
Customs POAs are covered under U.S. Customs Regulations, 19 CFR Subpart C (§ 141.31 to 141.46) and 19 CFR § 165.3. As per 19 CFR § 141.46 (power of attorney retained by customhouse broker):
“Before transacting Customs business in the name of his principal, a customhouse broker is required to obtain a valid power of attorney to do so. He is not required to file the power of attorney with CBP. Customhouse brokers shall retain powers of attorney with their books and papers, and make them available….”
This means a customs POA must be on file before a customs broker can transact customs business on behalf of the importer. This is specific to imports and must be signed by an officer of the corporation.