September 14, 2022 | Jeff Simpson Director of Compliance
[…] To complicate things further, 15 CFR §30.3 (Electronic Export Information filer requirements, parties to export transactions, and responsibilities of parties to export transactions) lays out each party’s responsibilities in an export transaction, including the requirements for obtaining an export POA. For example, 15 CFR §30.3(c)(2)(ii) states:
“The agent, when authorized by a USPPI to prepare and file the EEI for an export transaction, is responsible for performing the following activities… Obtaining a power of attorney or written authorization from the USPPI to file the EEI.”
This is where things start to get interesting for exports. Just as with an import POA, an export POA must be signed by an officer of the corporation. However, note the wording in 30.3 (c)(2)(ii), that states, “Obtaining a power of attorney or written authorization.”